Also

Wonderful "farm" potato variety "Lilac fog" - description and characteristics

Wonderful


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

"Lilac Fog" is a very promising variety of Russian selection.

Potatoes are grown on farms and private subsidiary plots, beautiful and even tubers are ideal for sale.

In the article you will find a detailed description of the variety, the main characteristics and subtleties of agricultural technology, and you will also find out what diseases and pests this potato is susceptible to.

Origin

A variety of Russian selection, entered in the State Register of the Russian Federation in 2011. Originator - Primorsky Research Institute of Agriculture.

Zoned for the Northwestern and Far Eastern regions. Potatoes are recommended for growing in private subsidiary plots, on farms, planting in industrial areas is possible. Large, uniform in weight and size tubers are ideal for sale.

Tubers are not damaged during digging, they are stored for a long time... Seed material does not degenerate; it can be harvested in your own fields for several years in a row.

Potatoes "Lilac fog": variety description

Variety namePurple Haze
general characteristicscharacterized by increased resistance to degeneration
Ripening period90-110 days
Starch content14,4-17,2%
Mass of marketable tubers90-160
The number of tubers in the bush7-10
Yield182-309 (maximum 495)
Consumer qualitiesgood taste and digestibility, suitable for the preparation of any dishes
Keeping quality98%
Peel colorpink
Pulp colorlight yellow
Preferred growing regionsNorth-West, Far East
Disease resistancesusceptible to golden potato cyst nematode, moderately resistant to late blight pathogen of tops and tubers
Growing featuresdoes not tolerate heat
OriginatorNorth-West Research Institute of Agriculture (St. Petersburg, Russia)

The variety belongs to mid-season table varieties. The yield is high, depending on the climatic conditions and the nutritional value of the soil, from 182 to 309 centners of selected potatoes can be harvested from 1 hectare. The maximum yield is fixed at 495 centners per hectare.

You can compare the productivity of Lilac Mist with other varieties based on the data in the table:

Variety nameYield
Purple Haze182-309 c / ha
Margarita300-400 c / ha
Aladdin450-500 c / ha
Courage160-430 c / ha
Beauty400-450 c / ha
Grenada600 c / ha
Hostess180-380 c / ha
Vector670 c / ha
Mozart200-330 c / ha
Sifra180-400 c / ha

Harvested potatoes are stored for a long time without losing their marketable qualities. The keeping quality of tubers reaches 98%. Long distance transportation is possible.

Intermediate type, tall or very tall, with moderately spreading branches and abundant green mass. The leaves are large, dark green, with slightly wavy edges. Corollas are large, collected from pink-purple, rapidly falling flowers. Low berry formation. The root system is powerful, 10-15 large potatoes are formed under each bush... The amount of small items is minimal.

In the table below, you will find indicators of the main important characteristics of other potato varieties for comparison with Lilac Mist:

Variety nameWeight of marketable tubers (grams)Keeping quality
Purple Haze90-16098%
League90-12593%
Milena90-10095%
Elmundo100-13597%
Serpanok85-14594%
Svitanok Kiev90-12095%
Sheri100-16091%
Bryansk delicacy75-12094%

The variety is resistant to many dangerous diseases of the nightshade: potato crayfish, leaf-rolling virus. Susceptibility to late blight, banded and wrinkled mosaics is average. Possible infection with golden cyst nematode.

Advantages and disadvantages

Among the main advantages of the potato variety "Lilac Fog" are:

  • good taste of tubers;
  • high productivity;
  • the collected roots are well stored, transportation is possible;
  • unpretentiousness;
  • drought resistance;
  • tubers have excellent commercial qualities.

Among the disadvantages - susceptibility to certain diseases and pests... Potatoes prefer fertile soils; in poor, heavy soil, yields are significantly reduced.

Characteristics

  • tubers are large, weighing from 90 to 160 g;
  • round-oval shape;
  • the tubers are even, neat;
  • the peel is red, evenly colored, moderately thin, smooth;
  • eyes are superficial, shallow, few in number;
  • the flesh on the cut is light yellow;
  • the starch content is high, ranging from 14.4 to 17.2%;
  • high content of protein, vitamins, valuable amino acids, beta-carotene.

The taste of potatoes is very pleasant: rich, not watery, delicate.

Thanks to the high starch content, the tubers are crumbly, ideal for mashing.

Potatoes can be baked, stewed, used for making fillings. Not suitable for deep-frying.

A photo

Below you will see a variety of potatoes "Lilac fog in the photo:

Growing features

The agricultural technology of this variety is standard. Planting is carried out in the second half of May, the soil should be completely warmed up. The first tubers can be dug in in the middle of summer, but the bushes show the maximum yield at the end of the growing season.

Potatoes love light, fertile soil... Periodic watering and one-time feeding are recommended. Read more about how to feed potatoes, when and how to fertilize, how to do it correctly when planting.

It is important to carefully huddle the planting, forming high ridges and removing weeds. Mulching the row spacings will help in the fight against weeds.

Potato variety Lilac Mist is planted in the second half of May, in fully warmed soil. Before planting, root crops are pickled and treated with growth stimulants. Then the potatoes are germinated in the light or in wet sawdust.

Important: Cutting the tubers before planting is not recommended, whole-fruit planting significantly increases yields.

Phacelia

The soil is carefully loosened, humus mixed with wood ash is laid out along the holes. It is necessary to place the bushes at a distance of 35-40 cm from each other, a row spacing of 60-70 cm is required.

Every 2-3 years, the planting sites need to be changed in order to avoid contamination of the tubers and not to reduce the yield. The best precursors for potatoes are lupine, meadow grasses, oil radish, legumes, or cabbage. The vacated fields can be sown with fast-growing phacelia, which enriches the soil with useful microelements.

In a moderately hot summer, it is recommended to water the planting 1-2 times. In drier climates, more frequent watering is required. The variety easily tolerates a short-term decrease in moisture, but the constant lack of water causes the tubers to shrink.

During the season, a single feeding with superphosphate or a diluted mullein is possible. It is impossible to overfeed plants, this contributes to the accumulation of nitrates in root crops. It is necessary to spud the plantings 2-3 times, forming high ridges. Weeds are destroyed at the same time.

A week before harvesting, the tops are removed from the potatoes, this will help the tubers to accumulate a maximum of nutrients. The harvested potatoes are dried on a border or under a canopy, sorted, and then put away for storage.

Advice: Tubers for sale can be packaged directly on the field. Seed material is taken from the strongest, not recovered bushes. Seed potatoes are sorted and stored separately.

There are many ways to grow potatoes. On our website you will find detailed information about modern Dutch technologies and getting a good harvest without weeding and hilling, you will learn how to grow early varieties correctly and apply the methods under straw, in bags, in barrels, in boxes.

Diseases and pests

Striped mosaic

The variety is resistant to potato crayfish, wrinkled and banded mosaics, and various viruses.

For prevention, the tubers are pickled before planting, the soil is thoroughly loosened, removing plant residues from it. During the late blight epidemic, it is useful to treat plantings with copper-containing preparations. The introduction of wood ash into the soil helps from root rot and black leg.

Potatoes can suffer from insect pests. Most often these are Colorado beetles and their larvae, potato moths, bears and wireworms.

Read about pest control methods on our website:

  • How to get rid of a wireworm.
  • Chemistry and folk methods against the Colorado potato beetle.
  • What will help with potato moths.
  • Medvedka: how to use chemicals and folk remedies.

Industrial insecticides, which are sprayed on the affected bushes, will also help to protect the planting. It is necessary to remove weeds in a timely manner, it is recommended to mulch the aisles with straw or cut grass.

Lilac Mist potatoes are an excellent choice for gardeners. The variety is unpretentious, yielding, tubers can be sold or used for personal needs. In addition, potatoes are very economical, because the seed material does not need to be renewed frequently.

We invite you to familiarize yourself with the process of growing potatoes from seeds. The method is also applicable for the Lilac Mist potato variety in the following video:

Below in the table you will find links to materials about potatoes with different ripening periods:

Mid-seasonMedium earlyMid late
SantanaTirasMelody
DesireeElizabethLorch
OpenworkVegaMargarita
Purple HazeRomanoSon
YankaLugovskoyLasunok
TuscanyTuleyevskyAurora
GiantManifestoZhuravinka


Watch the video: My FULL Seed List for 2021 (May 2022).