Also

Description of a universal potato variety for all occasions - "Tuscany"

Description of a universal potato variety for all occasions -


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

"Tuscany" is a tasty and fruitful multipurpose potato. It can be grown in a variety of soils and is suitable for personal backyards, farms and large industrial fields.

The bushes are resistant to diseases and pests, put up with the vagaries of the weather, and the seed material does not degenerate for a long time.

You will find a detailed description of the variety, its main characteristics and cultivation features in our article.

Origin

The potato variety "Tuscany" was bred by German breeders. The originator is Solana, a company specializing in the production of promising vegetable hybrids.

The variety is recommended for industrial or amateur cultivation, tubers can be planted on any soil, in regions with a temperate, continental, sharply continental climate. Potatoes are suitable for sale, production of semi-finished products (frozen fries, soup mixes, chips).

Potatoes "Tuscany": variety description and photo

Variety nameTuscany
general characteristicshigh-yield table variety
Ripening period70-90 days
Starch content12-14%
Mass of marketable tubers90-125gr
The number of tubers in the bush7-11
Yield210-400 c / ha
Consumer qualitiesgood taste, the pulp does not darken when cutting, slightly boiled
Keeping quality93%
Peel coloryellow
Pulp coloryellow
Preferred growing regionsany
Disease resistancethe variety is resistant to nematodes, cancer, common scab, black leg, rhizoctonia, moderately resistant to late blight of tops and tubers
Growing featuressprouting tubers before planting is not required, in the dry season, watering is desirable
OriginatorSolana (Germany)

Tuscany is a high-yielding mid-season table variety. Vegetation period - 70-90 days.

The yield depends on climatic conditions and soil nutrition, ranging from 210 to 400 centners per hectare. The maximum recorded yield is 460 centners per hectare... Potatoes ripen together, the first tubers can be dug in in the middle of summer, but the main harvest should be postponed to the end of the growing season.

For comparison, the table below shows the yield indicators for other potato varieties with different ripening periods:

Variety nameYield
Tuscany210-400 c / ha
Rocco350-600 c / ha
Nikulinsky170-410 c / ha
Red Lady160-340 c / ha
Uladar350-700 c / ha
Queen anne100-500 c / ha
Elmundo245-510 c / ha
Asterix130-270 c / ha
Slav180-330 c / ha
Picasso200-500 c / ha

The harvested root crops are well stored; according to official data, keeping quality reaches 93%. During storage, tubers do not lose their commercial qualities, frequent sorting is not required. Long distance transportation possible.

In the table below, for comparison, we presented information on such characteristics of other potato varieties as the weight of the marketable tuber and keeping quality:

Variety nameWeight of marketable tubers (grams)Keeping quality
Tuscany90-12593%
Innovator100-15095%
Labella180-35098%
Bellarosa120-20095%
Riviera100-18094%
Gala100-14085-90%
Lorch90-12096%
Lemon75-15090%

Bushes of medium size, with moderately spreading branches and abundant green mass. The leaves are medium-sized, dark green, with slightly wavy edges and clearly traced veins. Corollas are compact, collected from large, rapidly falling white flowers. Low berry formation.

The root system is well developed, under each bush is formed 7-11 large potatoes... The amount of small items is minimal.

Planting care is easy... It is recommended to pickle potatoes and treat them with a growth stimulator, the soil is thoroughly loosened, cleaned of foreign inclusions, fertilized with humus or wood ash. Twice per planting season, they huddle, while removing weeds. Mulching will help prevent their appearance in the future.

In the dry season, watering is recommended, this significantly increases the yield. A single feeding with a full mineral complex of fertilizers or organic matter is possible.

Timely feeding of potato plantings in the correct proportions can significantly affect the harvest.

The variety is resistant to potato crayfish, golden cyst nematode, common scab, rhizoctonia, tuber rot, black leg. Resistance to late blight of tubers and leaves is average.

Advantages and disadvantages

Among the main advantages of the variety:

  • excellent taste of ripe tubers;
  • resistance to mechanical damage;
  • unpretentiousness;
  • tolerance to weather extremes;
  • drought resistance;
  • short rest period;
  • good yield;
  • resistance to typical nightshade diseases.

There were no drawbacks in the variety. Productivity increases with proper watering and timely feeding.

Root characteristics

  • tubers are large, weighing from 90 to 125 g;
  • round-oval shape;
  • root vegetables are beautiful, neat, aligned in shape and size;
  • the peel is light yellow, evenly colored, moderately thin, smooth;
  • eyes are superficial, shallow, few in number, uncolored;
  • the flesh on the cut is yellow or light yellow;
  • the starch content is low, ranging from 12 to 14%;
  • dry matter content 19%;
  • high content of protein, vitamins, beta-carotene.

Potatoes have a pleasant taste, they are not too dry or watery... Tubers do not darken during cutting, do not boil during cooking, retaining a beautiful light yellow color. Potatoes can be boiled, fried, stewed, baked, and suitable for mashed potatoes. It can be used for industrial purposes, from root vegetables good chips, frozen slices or freeze-dried puree are obtained.

A photo

We invite you to familiarize yourself with the Tuscany potatoes in the photo:

Growing features

Potatoes are undemanding to care and do not require special farming techniques. Light fertile soils are preferred, but planting in heavy loams is also possible. In this case, the soil should be fertilized with humus, and in the process of growing the plantings should be fed with complex mineral fertilizer.

Important: Before planting, the tubers are pickled, treated with a growth stimulator. It is not recommended to cut the root crops before planting, this will impair the yield.

Landing is carried out in completely warmed up soil, the exact time depends on the region. The soil must be thoroughly loosened, the bushes are located at a distance of 30 cm from each other, with a row spacing of 60 cm.The depth is small, no more than 10 cm.

Potatoes are hygrophilous, it is advisable to consider a drip irrigation system. If this is not possible, the plantings are watered at least 2 times per season with the soil moistened by 50 cm. To maintain a normal moisture level, it is recommended to mulch the row spacing with straw or cut grass.

It is recommended to feed the plantings once with organic matter or complex mineral fertilizer. Nitrogen-containing complexes cannot be abused, the tubers will turn out to be small and few in number. Foliar dressing with an aqueous solution of superphosphate is also useful. The bushes are sprayed 10 days before harvest.

There are many ways to grow potatoes. We have prepared a lot of interesting information on this topic for you. Read about Dutch technology and harvesting without weeding and hilling, about growing early varieties and how to turn this into a profitable business. And also how to grow potatoes from seeds, under straw, in barrels, in bags, in boxes.

Diseases and pests

Late blight

The variety is resistant to many dangerous diseases: potato crayfish, golden cyst nematode, common scab, rhizoctonia. It is rarely affected by late blight of tubers and leaves.

For the prevention of planting, it is recommended to spray with medicinal preparations. The introduction of wood ash into the soil during planting will help prevent the appearance of root rot or black leg.

As for pests, the main threat to plantings is the Colorado potato beetle and its larvae, wireworm, bears, potato moth. On our website you will find a lot of useful information on this topic:

  • How to deal with the Colorado potato beetle: folk remedies and chemicals.
  • How to get rid of a wireworm in your garden.
  • Preparations for potato moth: part 1 and part 2.
  • How to deal with a bear with the help of chemistry and folk remedies.

Industrial insecticides help against flying insects. Treating tubers and disinfecting the soil before planting can also protect plantings from wireworms. When harvesting, it is important to select all tubers from the ground that can become a breeding ground for larvae.

Variety "Tuscany" - an excellent choice for lovers of high-quality foreign-bred potatoes. The reputation of the company guarantees high yield, excellent taste and elegant appearance of tubers. The bushes are resistant to diseases, do not require painstaking care, they take root well on any soil.

We also bring to your attention other varieties of potatoes with different ripening periods:

Late ripeningMedium earlyMid late
PicassoBlack PrinceBlue
Ivan da MaryaNevskyLorch
RoccoThe dark womanRyabinushka
SlavLord of the open spacesNevsky
KiwiRamosCourage
CardinalTaisiyaBeauty
AsterixBastMy lady
NikulinskyCapriceVector
DolphinSvitanok KievHostess
SifraJellyRamona


Watch the video: Indias Geopolitical. ភមសសតរនយបយឥណឌ. RFI khmer (May 2022).